This Privacy Notice was last updated on 6th June 2019. Click here for the previous version.

This website www.wundermanthompsoncommerce.com ("Site") is operated by Salmon Ltd trading as Wunderman Thompson Commerce (“Wunderman Thompson Commerce”, "we", "us" or “our“), on behalf of Marketplace Ignition LLC, Salmon Limited and Wunderman Thompson SA, a WPP Company.

For the privacy practices of our sister company Marketplace Ignition, LLC, please click here. For Wunderman Thompson SA (formerly known as 2Sales), please click here.

Salmon Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registered number 2360867) whose principal place of business is at 36 Clarendon Road, Watford, Hertfordshire WD17 1JJ.

This privacy policy describes the data that we collect from you on the site and what we do with it. In this privacy policy, references to “you” means any person submitting any data to us.

Your privacy is very important to you and us. We shall therefore ensure that any personal information you provide us with will be used as laid out in this privacy policy. We will only use your personal information in a way that is fair to you and is in line with current data protection legislation. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

The following table summarises the ways we might collect information from you and our legal basis for doing so; more specific details on this can be found below:

How we will use your personal information Our legal basis for processing
To provide you with business related material that you have requested, where you are a potential or current business contact, e.g. an industry white paper via one of our online forms. Our legitimate interests – we use your business-related contact information such as your work email address to communicate such information to you.
We may also send you information and materials which we determine would be of interest or relevant to you such as new business information, newsletters, bulletins etc. Our legitimate interests - we use your business-related contact information such as your work email address to communicate such information to you.
To respond to specific queries you may raise by email regarding Wunderman Thompson Commerce and its various operating companies and brands. Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
To provide you with better ways of accessing information from this website. Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to help us to deliver the best online experience to you and other website users.
To process and consider your queries and requests such as those submitted by email or “Careers” pages for the purpose of job applications.

If you have asked us to keep you informed of other opportunities at Wunderman Thompson Commerce, we may periodically contact you by any means provided to or available to us (such as email, post SMS, social media, phone) to tell you about these.
Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to assess the information you have submitted to us and to communicate and respond accordingly. For example, if you submit a job application, we will need to keep you updated throughout the application process.
To allow you to submit information to our new business teams. Our legitimate interests – we only use your personal information to assess the information submitted for new business purposes.


Newsletter and Premium Content

If you sign up to receive a newsletter from us, we will collect some basic personal details from you, so that we can address you correctly on the email.

We have a number of ways we can interact with you to bring you our content:

  • Insights: independent research, reports and whitepapers
  • eCommerce Solutions: the latest information about eCommerce technology and platforms
  • Event Invites: invitations to events organised, sponsored or attended by us
  • Our newsletter: the latest news, trends and technologies in commerce

By signing up to the newsletter, you are signing up to receive our newsletter by email; with the newsletter you will also be offered the chance to sign up for other ways to keep in touch, as well as being able to unsubscribe should this content no longer be of interest.

Certain pages of content will require you to sign up to our Insights email before receiving the content.

If you have provided personal data to Wunderman Thompson Commerce in this way, we will retain your details based on a legitimate business interest to provide you with further content of the above category you have requested.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you were sent, or send an email to info@wundermancommerce.com from the email address that you wish to unsubscribe, with the subject ‘unsubscribe’. Please note this could take up to 1 calendar month to take effect.

We will not provide, sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission or are required to do so by law. If we do, we will ensure that any third party complies with data protection legislation.

However, if you have signed up for events, we may provide your contact details to an event manager to ensure that you are contacted personally and for attendance verification; they will not retain your details beyond the handling of the event and will not contact you for any other purpose.

Applying for a job with Wunderman Thompson Commerce

When you apply for a job with us, we will only collect the details that you provide us.

We will use the information you provide to process your job application and will not use the details for any purpose other than recruitment.

Please note that we do not use automated profiling for selection of candidates for a role; all applicants are considered individually by our recruitment team.

Following completion of the application process, we must retain your details on file for a period of 6 months for legal purposes, in case you have reason to question any decisions made.

After 6 months we will keep your information on file in line with the retention periods detailed below; this is based on a legitimate interest that benefits both parties, allowing us to contact you for relevant opportunities that may arise in the future.

The following data will be retained for 6 years (based on your application date):

  • Contact details
  • CV
  • Role applied for and outcome of the application
  • Correspondence with you about the application
  • Interview notes

During that time you have the right to request access to details within the operational systems and we will provide them to you in a readable format.

Once the initial 6 months has lapsed, you may request that details are removed from our systems; in this case we will remove all detail and confirm that to you, but will retain basic contact details to ensure that we can recognise not to contact you again.

After 6 years has elapsed, we may contact you to inform you that your details will be removed, but ask for consent to retain your details in case appropriate roles arise.

Browser Data and Cookies

When you visit the site we collect certain information related to your device, such as your device’s IP address, referring website, what pages your device visited, and the time that your device visited the site. Various technologies are used to collect information which may include saving cookies to your device.

For a list and explanation of the cookies used on the site, please see our Cookie Policy page.

Read our Cookie Policy

Do we pass your information to third parties?

We may send your personal information to other Wunderman Thompson and WPP group companies, affiliates and third parties to help us process your personal information for the purposes set out in this notice. Further details of our group companies can be found here.

We may disclose your personal information if we or any of our assets are the subject of a sale or similar corporate transaction. We will ensure that the third parties who receive your personal information are required to keep it confidential.

We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required or permitted by law (such as third parties who provide services on our behalf), and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

We will always take steps to require such third parties to keep your personal information confidential and in line with applicable privacy laws.

International data protection

We are a global company and therefore we may transfer your personal information to countries outside the EU, including the US and other countries outside Europe. We will, where necessary, put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure your information is protected.

Can you access or correct your data?

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email dataprotection@wundermancommerce.com.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. At the current time it is not possible for you to update your own information, so please email dataprotection@wundermancommerce.com if you wish to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control.

When following a link and providing information on that link please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This privacy policy only applies to this site; if you link to other websites you are advised to read their privacy policy before providing any information of a personal nature.

Changes

This policy applies from 6th June 2019.

We may need to change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this privacy policy to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way we use your personal information, or if you wish to change any of your personal information, please feel free to contact us.

Email: dataprotection@wundermancommerce.com

  • Write to us at:
    • Data Protection Team
    • Salmon Limited
    • 36 Clarendon Road
    • Watford
    • WD17 1JJ

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your data or your contact with us, you may contact the data protection regulator in your country. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK are:

  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk
  • Write at:
    • Information Commissioner's Office
    • Wycliffe House
    • Water Lane
    • Wilmslow
    • Cheshire
    • SK9 5AF
  • Call: 0303 123 1113